Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your integrity is important to us and this policy applies to you as a customer, potential customer or visitor on our web page. The policy is intended to give you clear information about what personal data we collect, how we process your personal data and our responsibility to protect your rights and integrity.

How 3S processes personal data on behalf of our clients (where 3S is the Processor) is regulated in our general terms and conditions and through Personal Data Processor Agreements with our clients.

Responsibility for processing of your personal data

3S Smart Strategy Solutions Sweden AB, reg. no. 556625-0601, Surbrunnsgatan 44A, 113 44 Stockholm, Sweden (3S), is a management consulting and research company that also offers licences to our web based survey application Surveytool.

3S is the Controller of personal data that we collect when

  • you order and purchase our services.
  • you get log in information and become an administrator of your company’s Surveytool account.
  • you sign up for any of our trainings or seminars.
  • you have a question and/or contact us.
  • You visit our web page and download or order reports or similar material.
  • 3S aquire contacts for sales and marketing campaigns or newsletter send outs (that you can always unsubscribe from).

Personal data that we process

Categories or personal data most often comprise of contact and company information. A detailed list of what categories and type of information that is collected, when it is collected, the legal grounds and any third party supplies we share personal data with is found at the end of this policy.

If you visit our company web page we use so called cookies. Information about cookies and how they are used can be found under the section “About cookies” at the bottom of our web page.

 Purposes for which we use the information we collect about you

3S use personal data about you to provide and market our services, fulfill our contractual agreement, provide information you have requested and provide the best possible experience on our web page.  We also use the information to send evaluations and follow up contacts with your consent. When you contact us information about you is used to process the request and enable us to contact you.

Sharing of personal data

When using our CRM-tool, accounting system and doing mail outs (newsletters, marketing campaigns and product information) we share personal data with suppliers to 3S. These are included in the list at the bottom of this document. 3S has Personal Data Processor Agreements with all suppliers that we share personal data with, and they have the same obligations with regards to processing personal data as 3S.

Storing of personal data
3S stores personal data about you as a customer as long as you are a customer, or it is necessary to achieve the objectives described in this policy. At the termination of a contract 3S will delete or anonymize your information within a reasonable time after termination. Your contact information as a customer or potential customer can be stored based on a legitimate interest for security or financial reasons.

Your rights
You have the right to, free of charge, request a copy of the information about you that 3S has stored. You can also have the right to data portability of your personal data. You have the right to have your information corrected if wrong, incomplete or misguiding, and the right to restrict the processing of your information until it is corrected. You have the right to be forgotten, but deletion of information cannot be done if the information is required to fulfill the contractual agreement, if Swedish or other European law, court decision or government authority decision says otherwise, or if there are compelling legitimate interests to keep the information.  If you think there are no legitimate reasons you have the right to object to the processing. You also have the right to revoke your given consent, and to file a complaint concerning the processing of the personal data with the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen, see http://www.datainspektionen.se/).

Contact us for further information

If you have questions about this policy and the processing of your personal data, want to have your information deleted or corrected, please contact us by sending an e-mail to: dataprotection@3s.se

 

Appendix 1

 

Overview of personal data that 3S processes

 

When personal data
is collected:
 

Purchase of service(s) 

   
Type of information: Company information (personal data if Private Company:
  Registration number, Company name, Address
  Contact information:
  First and Last name, E-mail address, Phone number, Title/Role
   
Legal grounds Contractual necessity
   
When personal data
is collected:
 

Creating/changing Surveytool administrator 

   
Type of information: Company information (personal data if Private Company:
  Registration number, Company name, Address
  Log in information:
  First and Last name, E-mail address, Phone number, Title/Role
   
Legal grounds Contractual necessity
   
When personal data
is collected:
 

Signing up for seminars

   
Type of information: Company information (personal data if Private Company:
  Registration number, Company name, Address
  Contact information:
  First and Last name, E-mail address, Phone number, Title/Role
   
Legal grounds Consent
   
When personal data
is collected:
 

Contacts via 3S web page

   
Type of information: Company information (personal data if Private Company:
  Registration number, Company name, Address
  Contact information:
  First and Last name, E-mail address, Phone number, Title/Role
   
Legal grounds Contractual necessity and Consent
   
When personal data
is collected:
 

Contacts via telephone

   
Type of information: Company information (personal data if Private Company:
  Registration number, Company name, Address
  Contact information:
  First and Last name, E-mail address, Phone number, Title/Role
   
Legal grounds Contractual necessity and Consent
   
When personal data
is collected:
 

Contacts via email

   
Type of information: Company information (personal data if Private Company:
  Registration number, Company name, Address
  Contact information:
  First and Last name, E-mail address, Phone number, Title/Role
   
Legal grounds Contractual necessity and Consent
   
When personal data
is collected:
Acquisition of contacts for direct marketing purposes or sending
newsletters.
   
Type of information: Company information (personal data if Private Company:
  Registration number, Company name, Address
  Contact information:
  First and Last name, E-mail address, Phone number, Title/Role
   
Legal grounds Legitimate interest
   

 

Sub-processors that 3S use


CRM:

Pipedrive (Germany)

Serverhosting:
Space2U (Sweden)

Webhosting:
Pixeltokig (Sweden)

Mailengine for newsletters, direct marketing and Surveytool sendouts.
SendGrid (USA under privacy shield)

Accounting system:
Fortnox (Sweden)

Digital contract signing:
Verify (Sweden)

Accounting services:
Bokoredo (Sweden)